1. “Rapid Financing Instrument” and “Rapid Credit Facility” are related to the provisions of lending by which one of the following?

(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) International Monetary Fund
(c) United Nations Environment Programme Finance Initiative
(d) World Bank

Answer: (b) International Monetary Fund

Most Recommended
We earn a commission if you make a purchase, at no additional cost to you.

2. With reference to the Indian economy, consider the following statements:

1. An increase in Nominal Effective Exchange Rate (NEER) indicates the appreciation of the rupee.
2. An increase in the Real Effective Exchange Rate (REER) indicates an
improvement in trade competitiveness.
3. An increasing trend in domestic inflation relative to inflation in other
countries is likely to cause an increasing divergence between NEER and REER.

Which of the above statements are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (b)

3. With reference to the Indian economy, consider the following statements:

1. If the inflation is too high, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is likely to buy government securities.
2. If the rupee is rapidly depreciating, RBI is likely to sell dollars in the market.
3. If interest rates in the USA or European Union were to fall, that is likely to induce RBI to buy dollars.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (b) If the inflation is too high, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is likely to sell government securities rather than buying them.

4. With reference to the “G20 Common Framework” consider the following statements:

1. It is an initiative endorsed by the G20 together with the Paris Club.
2. It is an initiative to support Low-Income Countries with unsustainable debt

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

5. Which of the following activities constitutes the real sector in the economy?

1. Farmers harvesting their crops
2. Textile mills converting raw cotton into fabrics
3. A commercial bank lending money to a trading company
4. A corporate body issuing Rupee Denominated Bonds overseas

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2, 3, and 4 only
(c) 1, 3, and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

6. Which one of the following situations best reflects “Indirect Transfers” often talked about in media recently with reference to India?

(a) An Indian company investing in a foreign enterprise and paying taxes to the foreign country on the profits arising out of its investment
(b) A foreign company investing in India and paying taxes to the country of its base on the profits arising out of its investment
(c) An Indian company purchases tangible assets in a foreign country and sells such assets after their value increases and transfers the proceeds to India
(d) A foreign company transfers shares and such shares derive their substantial value from assets located in India

7. With reference to the expenditure made by an organisation or a company, which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. Acquiring new technology is capital expenditure.
2. Debt financing is considered capital expenditure, while equity financing is considered revenue expenditure.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

8. With reference to the Indian economy, consider the following statements:

1. A share of the household financial savings goes towards government borrowings.
2. Dated securities issued market-related rates in auctions form a
large component of internal debt.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor

9. With reference to the Indian economy, what are the advantages of “Inflation-Indexed Bonds (IIBs)”?

1. Government can reduce the coupon rates on its borrowing by way of IIBs.
2. IIBs provide protection to investors from uncertainty regarding inflation.
3. The interest received as well as capital gains on IIBs are not taxable.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

10. With reference to foreign-owned e-commerce firms operating in India, which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. They can sell their own goods in addition to offering their platforms as market-places.
2. The degree to which they can own big sellers on their platforms is limited.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

11. Consider the following pairs:

Site of Ashoka’s major rock edictsLocation in the State of
1.DhauliOdisha
2.ErragudiAndhra Pradesh
3.JaugadaMadhya Pradesh
4.KalsiKarnataka

How many pairs given above are correctly matched?

(a) Only one pair
(b) Only two pairs
(c) Only three pairs
(d) All four pairs

12. Consider the following pairs :

KingDynasty
1.NannukaChandela
2.JayashaktiParamara
3.JayashaktiGurjara-Pratihara
4.BhojaRashtrakuta

How many pairs given above are correctly matched?

(a) Only one pair
(b) Only two pairs
(c) Only three pairs
(d) All four pairs

13. Which one of the following statements about Sangam literature in ancient South India is correct?

(a) Sangam poems are devoid of any reference to material culture.
(b) The social classification of Varna was known to Sangam poets.
(c) Sangam poems have no reference to warrior ethic.
(d) Sangam literature refers to magical forces as irrational.

14. “Yogavasistha” was translated into Persian by Nizamuddin Panipati during the reign of:

(a) Akbar
(b) Humayun
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb

15. The world’s second tallest statue in the sitting pose of Ramanuja was inaugurated by the Prime Minister of India in Hyderabad recently. Which one of the following statements correctly represents the teachings of Ramanuja?

(a) The best means of salvation was devotion.
(b) Vedas are eternal, self-existent and wholly authoritative.
(c) Logical arguments were essential means for the highest bliss.
(d) Salvation was to be obtained through meditation.

16. The Prime Minister recently inaugurated the new Circuit House near Somnath Temple at Veraval. Which of the following statements
are correct regarding Somnath Temple?

  1. Somnath Temple is one of the Jyotirlinga shrines.
  2. A description of Somnath Temple was given by Al-Biruni.
  3. Pran Pratishtha of Somnath Temple (installation of the present day temple) was done by President S. Radhakrishnan.
    Select the correct answer using the code given below:
    (a) 1 and 2 only
    (b) 2 and 3 only
    (c) 1 and 3 only
    (d) 1, 2 and 3

17. Which one of the following statements best reflects the issue with the Senkaku Islands, sometimes mentioned in the news?

(a) It is generally believed that they are artificial islands made by a country around the South China Sea.
(b) China and Japan engage in maritime disputes over these islands in the East China Sea.
(c) A permanent American military base has been set up there to help Taiwan to increase its defence capabilities.
(d) Though the International Court of Justice declared them as no man’s land, some South-East Asian countries claim them.

Answer: (b) Senkaku Islands in East China Sea is a disputed island between China and Japan.

18. Consider the following pairs :

CountryImportant reason for being in the news recently
1.ChadSetting up of permanent military base by China
2.GuineaSuspension of Constitution and Government by military
3.LebanonSevere and prolonged economic depression
4.TunisiaSuspension of Parliament by President

How many pairs given above are correctly matched?

(a) Only one pair
(b) Only two pairs
(c) Only three pairs
(d)All four pairs

See also  Download IAS (UPSC CSE) Prelims Question Paper 2022 PDF with Answer in Hindi & English

19. Consider the following pairs:

Region often mentioned in the news Country
1.Anatolia Turkey
2.AmharaEthiopia
3.Cabo DelgadoSpain
4.CataloniaItaly


How many pairs given above are correctly matched?

(a) Only one pair
(b) Only two pairs
(c) Only three pairs
(d) All four pairs

20. With reference to Indian laws about wildlife protection, consider the following statements:

1. Wild animals are the sole property of the government.
2. When a wild animal is declared protected, such animal is entitled for equal protection whether it is found in protected areas or outside.
3. Apprehension of a protected wild animal becoming a danger to human life is sufficient ground for its capture or killing.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 3 only

22. Certain species of which one of the following organisms are well known as cultivators of fungi?

(a) Ant
(b) Cockroach
(c) Crab
(d) Spider

23. Consider the following statements :

  1. High clouds primarily reflect solar radiation and cool the surface of the Earth.
  2. Low clouds have a high absorption of infrared radiation emanating from the Earth’s surface and thus cause warming effect.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

24. Consider the following statements:

  1. Bidibidi is a large refugee settlement in north-western Kenya.
  2. Some people who fled from the South Sudan civil war live in Bidibidi.
  3. Some people who fled from civil war in Somalia live in Dadaab refugee complex in Kenya.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 only
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 only

Answer: (c) Bidibidi is a large refugee settlement in Uganda. People who fled from the South Sudan civil war live in Bidibidi.

A map of Uganda showing the location of Bidibidi refugee settlement Source https

25. Consider the following countries:

  1. Armenia
  2. Azerbaijan
  3. Croatia
  4. Romania
  5. Uzbekistan

Which of the above are members of the Organization of Turkic States?

(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 5
(d) 3, 4 and 5

Answer: (c) Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Türkiye, Kyrgyzstan, and Kazakhstan are members of the Organization of Turkic States

26. Consider the following statements :

  1. Gujarat has the largest solar park in India.
  2. Kerala has a fully solar-powered International Airport.
  3. Goa has the largest floating solar photovoltaic project in India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 3 only

Answer: (b) Statement 1 is incorrect. Gujarat is constructing the largest solar park in India, however, currently, Rajasthan has the largest solar park in India.

Statement 2 is correct. Kerala has a fully solar-powered International Airport i.e. Kochi Airport.

Statement 3 is incorrect. It’s Andhra Pradesh, not Goa has the largest floating solar photovoltaic project in India.

With reference to the United Nations Convention on the Law of Sea, consider the following statements :

  1. A coastal state has the right to establish the breadth of its territorial sea up to a limit not exceeding 12 nautical miles, measured from a baseline determined in accordance with the convention.
  2. Ships of all states, whether coastal or land-locked, enjoy the right of innocent passage through the territorial sea.
  3. The Exclusive Economic Zone shall not extend beyond 200 nautical miles from the baseline from which the breadth of the territorial sea is measured.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Which one of the following statements best describes the ‘Polar Code’?

(a) It is the international code of safety for ships operating in polar waters.
(b) It is the agreement of the countries around the North Pole regarding the demarcation of their territories in the polar region.
(c) It is a set of norms to be followed by the countries whose scientists undertake research studies in the North Pole and South Pole.
(d) It is a trade and security agreement of the member countries of the Arctic Council.

Answer: (a) Polar code is the international code of safety for ships operating in polar waters.

With reference to the United Nations General Assembly, consider the following statements:

  1. The UN General Assembly can grant observer status to the non-member States.
  2. Inter-governmental organizations can seek observer status in the UN General Assembly.
  3. UN Permanent Observers in the UN General Assembly can maintain missions at the UN headquarters.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (d) United Nations General Assembly can grant observer status to the non-member States. UN Permanent Observers in the UN General Assembly can maintain missions at the UN headquarters. Inter-governmental organizations can seek observer status in the UN General Assembly.

With reference to the “Tea Board” in India, consider the following statements :

  1. The Tea Board is a statutory body.
  2. It is a regulatory body attached to the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
  3. The Tea Board’s Head Office is situated in Bengaluru.
  4. The Board has overseas offices at Dubai and Moscow.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 4

Which one of the following best describes the term “greenwashing”?

(a) Conveying a false impression that a company’s products are eco-friendly and environmentally sound
(b) Non-inclusion of ecological/ environmental costs in the Annual Financial Statements of a country
(c) Ignoring the disastrous ecological consequences while undertaking infrastructure development
(d) Making mandatory provisions for environmental costs in a government project/programme

In India, which one of the following compiles information on industrial disputes, closures, retrenchments and lay-offs in factories employing workers ?

(a) Central Statistics Office ‘
(b) Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
(c) Labour Bureau
(d) National Technical Information System Manpower

In India, what is the role of the Coal Controller’s Organization (CCO)?

  1. CCO is the major source of Coal Statistics in Government of India.
  2. It monitors progress of development of Captive Coal/Lignite blocks.
  3. It hears any objection to the Government’s notification relating to acquisition of coal-bearing areas.
  4. It ensures that coal mining companies deliver the coal to end users in the prescribed time.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 4

If a particular area is brought under the Fifth Schedule of the Constitution of India, which one of the following statements best reflects the consequence of it?

(a) This would prevent the transfer of land of tribal people to non-tribal people.
(b) This would create a local self-governing body in that area.
(c) This would convert that area into a Union Territory.
(d) The State having such areas would be declared a Special Category State.

Consider the following statements :

  1. The India Sanitation Coalition is a platform to promote sustainable sanitation and is funded by the Government of India and the World Health Organization.
  2. The National Institute of Urban Affairs is an apex body of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in Government of India and provides innovative solutions to address the challenges of Urban India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only 1
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (b)

Which one of the following has been constituted under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986?

(a) Central Water Commission
(b) Central Ground Water Board
(c) Central Ground Water Authority
(d) National Water Development Agency

With reference to the “United Nations Credentials Committee”, consider the following statements:

  1. It is a committee set up by the UN Security Council and works under its supervision.
  2. It traditionally meets in March, June and September every year.
  3. It assesses the credentials of all UN members before submitting a report to the General Assembly for approval.
See also  Which Chief Justice of India also served as the President of India?

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 3 only
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 2

Answer: (a) United Nations Credentials Committee is a committee set up by and works under United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) and not UN Security Council. It meets only in October or November.

Consider the following:

  1. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
  2. Missile Technology Control Regime
  3. Shanghai Cooperation Organisation

India is a member of which of the above?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (d) Yes. India is a member of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR), and Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).

Consider the following statements :

  1. Vietnam has been one of the fastest growing economies in the world in the recent years.
  2. Vietnam is led by a multi-party political system.
  3. Vietnam’s economic growth is linked to its integration with global supply chains and focus on exports.
  4. For a long time Vietnam’s low labour costs and stable exchange rates have attracted global manufacturers.
  5. Vietnam has the most productive e-service sector in the Indo-Pacific region.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 2 and 4
(b) 3 and 5
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 2

In India, which one of the following is responsible for maintaining price stability by controlling inflation ?

(a) Department of Consumer Affairs
(b) Expenditure Management Commission
(c) Financial Stability and Development Council
(d) Reserve Bank of India

With reference to Non-Fungible Tokens (NFTs), consider the following statements :

  1. They enable the digital representation of physical assets.
  2. They are unique cryptographic tokens that exist on a blockchain.
  3. They can be traded or exchanged at equivalency and therefore can be used as a medium of commercial transactions.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Consider the following pairs : Reservoirs 1. Ghataprabha States Telangana Madhya Pradesh Gandhi Sagar Indira Sagar Andhra Pradesh Maithon Chhattisgarh How many pairs given above are not correctly matched? (a) Only one pair (b) Only two pairs (c) Only three pairs (d) All four pairs

Consider the following statements :

  1. Tight monetary policy of US Federal Reserve could lead to capital flight.
  2. Capital flight may increase the interest cost of firms with existing External Commercial Borrowings (ECBs).
  3. Devaluation of domestic currency decreases the currency risk associated with ECBs.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Consider the following States:

  1. Andhra Pradesh
  2. Kerala
  3. Himachal Pradesh
  4. Tripura

How many of the above are generally known as tea-producing States

(a) Only one State
(b) Only two States
(c) Only three States
(d) All four States

Consider the following statements :

  1. In India, credit rating agencies are regulated by Reserve Bank of India.
  2. The rating agency popularly known as ICRA is a public limited company.
  3. Brickwork Ratings is an Indian credit rating agency.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

With reference to the ‘Banks Board Bureau (BBB)’, which of the following statements are correct?

  1. The Governor of RBI is the Chairman of BBB.
  2. BBB recommends for the selection of heads for Public Sector Banks.
  3. BBB helps the Public Sector Banks in developing strategies and capital raising plans.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

With reference to Convertible Bonds, consider the following statements :

  1. As there is an option to exchange the bond for equity, Convertible Bonds pay a lower rate of interest.
  2. The option to convert to equity affords the bondholder a degree of indexation to rising consumer prices.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 ‘

With reference to Indian history, consider the following pairs :
Historical person, Known as Aryadeva Jaina scholar Dignaga Buddhist scholar Nathamuni Vaishnava scholar How many pairs given above are correctly matched? (a) None of the pairs (b) Only one pair (c) Only two pairs (d) All three pairs

With reference to Indian history, consider the following statements :

  1. The first Mongol invasion of India happened during the reign of Jalal-ud-din Khalji.
  2. During the reign of Ala-ud-din Khalji, one Mongol assault marched up to Delhi and besieged the city.
  3. Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq temporarily lost portions of north-west of his kingdom to Mongols.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 3 only

With reference to Indian history, who of the following were known as “Kulah-Daran”?

(a) Arab merchants
(b) Qalandars
(c) Persian calligraphists
(d) Sayyids

With reference to Indian history, consider the following statements :

  1. The Dutch established their factories/warehouses on east coast on lands granted to them by Gajapati rulers.
  2. Alfonso de Albuquerque captured Goa from the Bijapur Sultanate.
  3. The English East India Company established a factory at Madras on a plot of land leased from a representative of the Vijayanagara empire.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

According to Kautilya’s Arthashastra, which of the following are correct?

  1. A person could be a slave as a result of a judicial punishment.
  2. If a female slave bore her master a son, she was legally free.
  3. If a son born to a female slave was fathered by her master, the son was entitled to the legal status of the master’s son.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

In the Government of India Act 1919, the functions of Provincial Government were divided into “Reserved” and “Transferred” subjects. Which of the following were treated as “Reserved” subjects?

  1. Administration of Justice
  2. Local Self-Government
  3. Land Revenue Police

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 4

In medieval India, the term “Fanam” referred to :

(a) Clothing
(b) Coins
(c) Ornaments
(d) Weapons

Consider the following freedom fighters:

  1. Barindra Kumar Ghosh
  2. Jogesh Chandra Chatterjee
  3. Rash Behari Bose

Who of the above was/were actively associated with the Ghadar Party

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 3 only

With reference to the proposals of Cripps Mission, consider the following statements :

  1. The Constituent Assembly would have members nominated by the Provincial as the Princely Assemblies as well States.
  2. Any Province, which is not prepared to accept the new Constitution would have the right to sign a separate agreement with Britain regarding its future status.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

With reference Indian history, consider the following texts

  1. Nettipakarana
  2. Parishishtaparvan
  3. Avadanashataka
  4. Trishashtilakshana Mahapurana

Which of the above are Jaina texts

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2 and 4 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(D) 2, 3 and 4

With reference to “Guchhi” sometimes mentioned in the news, consider the following sometimes statements :

  1. It is a fungus.
  2. It grows in some Himalayan forest areas.
  3. It is commercially cultivated in the Himalayan foothills of north-eastern India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 1 and 2
(d) 2 and 3

With reference to polyethylene terephthalate, the use of which is so widespread in our daily lives, consider the following statements :

  1. Its fibres can be blended with wool and cotton fibres to reinforce their properties.
  2. Containers made of it can be used to store any alcoholic beverage.
  3. Bottles made of it can be recycled into other products.
  4. Articles made of it can be easily disposed of by incineration without causing greenhouse gas emissions.
See also  A meteor is?

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 2 and 3

Which of the following is not a bird ?

(a) Golden Mahseer
(b) Indian Nightjar
(c) Spoonbill
(d) White Ibis

Which of the following are nitrogen-fixing plants

  1. Alfalfa
  2. Amaranth
  3. Chickpea
  4. Clover
  5. Purslane (Kulfa)
  6. Spinach

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

(a) 1, 3 and 4 only
(b) 1, 3, 5 and 6 only
(c) 2, 4, 5 and 6 only
(d) 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6

“Biorock technology” is talked about in which one of the following situations

(a) Restoration of damaged coral reefs
(b) Development of building materials using plant residues
(c) areas for Identification of exploration/extraction of shale gas
(d) Providing salt licks for wild animals in forests/protected areas

The “Miyawaki method” is well known for the :

(a) Promotion of commercial farming in arid and semi-arid areas
(b) Development of gardens using genetically modified flora
(c) Creation of mini forests in urban areas
(d) Harvesting wind energy on coastal areas and on sea surfaces

Answer: (c) Miyawaki method is an afforestation method inspired by Japan to increase forest cover in urban areas.

News: The Hindu – They grow fast and easy but do Miyawaki forests

Climate Action Tracker” which monitors the emission reduction pledges of different countries is a:

(a) Database created by coalition research organisations
(b) Wing of “International Panel of Climate Change”
(c) Committee under “United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change”
(d) Agency promoted and financed by United Environment Nations Programme and World Bank

Consider the following statements :

  1. “The Climate Group” is an international non-profit organization that drives climate action by building large networks and runs them.
  2. The International Energy Agency in partnership with the Climate Group launched a global initiative “EP100”.
  3. EP100 brings together leading companies committed to driving innovation in energy efficiency and increasing competitiveness while delivering on emission reduction goals.
  4. Some Indian companies are members of EP100. 5.
  5. The International Energy Agency is the Secretariat to the “Under2 Coalition”.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1, 2, 4 and 5
(b) 1, 3 and 4 only
(c) 2, 3 and 5 only
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

“If rainforests and tropical forests are the lungs of the Earth, then surely wetlands function as its kidneys.” Which one of the following functions of wetlands best reflects the above statement ?

(a) The water cycle in wetlands involves surface runoff, subsoil percolation and evaporation.
(b) Algae form the nutrient base upon which fish, crustaceans, molluscs, birds, reptiles and mammals thrive.
(c) Wetlands play a vital role in maintaining sedimentation balance and soil stabilization.
(d) Aquatic plants absorb heavy metals and excess nutrients.

In the context of WHO Air Quality Guidelines, consider the following statements :

  1. The 24-hour mean of PM2.5 should not exceed 15 µg/m³ and annual mean of PM2.5 should not exceed 5 µg/m³.
  2. In a year, the highest levels of ozone pollution occur during the periods of inclement weather.
  3. PM10 can penetrate the lung barrier and enter the bloodstream.
  4. Excessive ozone in the air can trigger asthma.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1, 3 and 4
(b) 1 and 4 only
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 2 only

Consider the following statements in respect of probiotics :

  1. Probiotics are made of both bacteria and yeast.
  2. The organisms in probiotics are found in foods we ingest but they do not naturally occur in our gut.
  3. Probiotics help in the digestion of milk sugars.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 2 and 3

In the context of vaccines manufactured to prevent COVID-19 pandemic, consider the following statements :

  1. The Serum Institute of India produced COVID-19 vaccine named Covishield using mRNA platform.
  2. Sputnik V vaccine is manufactured using vector based platform.
  3. COVAXIN is an inactivated pathogen based vaccine.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

If a major solar storm (solar flare) reaches the Earth, which of the following are the possible effects on the Earth?

  1. GPS and navigation systems could fail.
  2. Tsunamis could occur at equatorial regions.
  3. Power grids could be damaged.
  4. Intense auroras could occur over much of the Earth.
  5. Forest fires could take place over much of the planet.
  6. Orbits of the satellites could be disturbed.
  7. Shortwave radio communication of the aircraft flying over polar regions could be interrupted.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2, 4 and 5 only
(b) 2, 3, 5, 6 and 7 only
(c) 1, 3, 4, 6 and 7 only
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7

With reference to “Software as a Service (SaaS)”, consider the following statements :

  1. SaaS buyers can customise the user interface and can change data fields.
  2. SaaS users can access their data through their mobile devices.
  3. Outlook, Hotmail and Yahoo! Mail are forms of SaaS.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only –
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Which one of the following statements best reflects the idea behind the “Fractional Orbital Bombardment System” often talked about in media?

(a) A hypersonic missile is launched into space to counter the asteroid approaching the Earth and explode it in space.
(b) A spacecraft lands on another planet after making several orbital motions.
(c) A missile is put into a stable orbit around the Earth and deorbits over a target on the Earth.
(d) A spacecraft moves along a comet with the same speed and places a probe on its surface.

Which one of the following is the context in which the term “qubit’ is mentioned?

(a) Cloud Services
(b) Quantum Computing
(c) Visible Light Communication Technologies
(d) Wireless Communication Technologies

Consider the following communication technologies :

  1. Closed-circuit Television
  2. Radio Frequency Identification
  3. Wireless Local Area Network

Which of the above are considered Short-Range devices/technologies?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only-
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Consider the following statements :

  1. Biofilms can form on medical implants within human tissues.
  2. Biofilms can form on food and food processing surfaces. 3. Biofilms can exhibit antibiotic resistance.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

With reference to India, consider the following statement:

  1. Monazite is a source of rare earth.
  2. Monazite contains thorium.
  3. Monazite occurs naturally in the entire Indian coastal sands in India.
  4. In India, Government bodies only can process or export monazite.

Consider the following statements :

  1. Aarogya Setu
  2. COWIN
  3. DigiLocker
  4. DIKSHA

Which of the above are built on top of open-source digital platforms?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 only

In the northern hemisphere, the longest day of the year normally occurs in the:

(a) First half of the month of June
(b) Second half of the month of June
(c) First half of the month of July
(d) Second half of the month of July

With reference to Web 3-0, consider the following statements :

  1. Web 3.0 technology enables people to control their own data.
  2. In Web 3-0 world, there can be blockchain based social networks.
  3. Web 3.0 is operated by users collectively rather than a corporation

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Consider the following pairs :

  1. Wetland/Lake Location Punjab Hokera Wetland Renuka Wetland 3. Himachal Pradesh Web 3.0 is operated by users collectively rather than a corporation. Rudrasagar Lake Tripura Tamil Nadu Sasthamkotta Lake How many pairs given above are correctly (a) 1 and 2 only matched? (b) 2 and 3 only (a) Only one pair (b) Only two pairs (c) 1 and 3 only (c) Only three pairs (d) 1, 2 and 3 All four pairs 3. (b) (c) (d)